Solvatten Policy (eng)

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Privacy Policy Solvatten AB

For customers, donors, end users and other stakeholders.

Solvatten AB, No. 556706-7318, (Solvatten) protects your personal information and strives to treat and protect this data in the best possible way. This privacy policy describes how Solvatten handles and processes your personal data in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation (DGPR, EU Regulation 2016/679), which replaced personal data law (PUL). Solvatten  is responsible for processing the personal data you provide to us or we register for you. We are responsible for processing according to applicable legislation. Information about how to contact us is under the heading “Contact Us” further down this policy.

When do we collect personal data?

Details you provide to us:

  • If you make an expression of interest. Examples of personal data that are registered are the name, phone number and e-mail address.
  • Whether you are a customer or giving a gift. Depending on the method of payment, we collect for example the name, address, phone number and e-mail address.
  • If you are an end user in one of our projects. Solvatten protects the end user’s privacy and privacy. In some cases, personal data is recorded as name and address during the project period.
    Information that is registered when using the site
  • When you sign up for our newsletter or shop in the web-shop we save, in addition to the information you register at the time of use, your IP address.

 

Use of cookies

Solvatten uses cookies or cookies. There are small text files stored in the visitor’s browser and used for web statistics, saving information and behaviour as well as optimising the experience when visiting the Solvattens website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may always freely revoke your consent.

Purpose of registration of personal data

Solvatten treats your data in order to: Communicate with you, manage your purchase or your contribution, provide and administer your access to our website.

What personal information is provided for what purpose?

In case of mail, email, SMS mailings, analyses, telemarketing campaigns and polls, we may need to use subcontractors. Such assignments will in those cases be governed by our agreement with the suppliers. In some cases, we use data sources based on external registry to keep your data up to date and maintain a good service and quality in communication to you.

If you give us access to your mobile phone number, such as by SWISH or texting a payment or gift, we may use it to retrieve other personal information such as your name and your address through the companies providing such services services or external address providers .

We also share your personal information with some companies that are independent personal data administrators. The fact that the company is an independent personally responsible means that we are not controlling how the information submitted to the company will be treated. Independent personal data administrators we can share your personal information with are:

  • Government agencies (tax authorities or other authorities) if we are required to do so by law.
  • Businesses offering payment solutions (card-insolvent companies, banks and other payment service providers). When your personal information is shared with a company that is an independent personally responsible person, it applies to the company’s privacy policy and personal data management.
  • Storage of customers and partners’ personal data

Your personal information is stored by Solvatten as long as you are active as a customer or partner. Certain tasks may be saved longer depending on superseding legislation, such as the Swedish Accounting Act.

Your details – such as name, e-mail address, address, phone number and personal / organisation number – are securely stored in our order system, and stored there for up to five years after the last assignment / order. This in order to be able to complete future orders in the smoothest possible way and answer any questions regarding previous orders.

If you have consented to processing through an interest notice to us or subscribed to our newsletter or consent to sending us information to you, we will keep your information as long as you have not unsubscribed.

Safe processing of personal data

You should always be able to feel confident when you leave your personal information to Solvatten. We have taken the security measures needed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, change and deletion. For example, our data is protected by permission management, anti-virus protection and firewall.

Legal basis for personal data processing

Solvatten bases the processing of your personal data on a number of legal bases as described below.

Complete agreement

We register your personal information in order to fulfil the agreement with you as a customer and partner. We need to communicate with you if your purchase or your contribution is included in the agreement.

Legitimate interest

Part of the processing of personal data we carry out is based on legitimate interest. This applies, for example, to the processing we conduct to send offers to you and to make profiles such as segmentation of customers in order to send relevant information. If you have made an interest report, we will communicate with you based on a legitimate interest.

Consent

If you are not a customer or partner, but only subscribe to our newsletter, we base our processing of personal information with the consent of sending the mail to you. For example, when you enter your e-mail address, you agree that we process your e-mail address and send you our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent to this treatment by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Profiling

In order to gain more knowledge about you as a customer or partner in general, and in order to provide relevant communications and offers to you, Solvatten may need to process your information in the future by means of profiling, such as selection or segmentation. It may be that vendors will provide us with profiling information or estimated information about your demographic profile.

Rights as registered

You are entitled to receive the personal data that Solvatten has registered about you (to no cost). Should you request a further registry expiration within 12 months of your initial request, we may charge a fee to cover the costs arising from your request. If you want a registry excerpt, please contact us, contact details under the heading “Contact us” further down this policy. If you wish to have your information corrected contact us. As for your current address, we use the National Booklet as source.

Right to be removed

You have the right to be removed from Solvatten’s register, but in some cases there may be legal requirements that require us to retain them. The data may be handled only for the purpose specified in the law that prevents removal.

Links to other sites

This privacy policy refers to Solvatten and its sub-pages. Solvatten is not responsible for other sites that you can link to via solvatten.org. When you link to another site, the privacy policy applies to the linked page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about Solvatten’s privacy policy or your rights, please feel free to contact us in one of the following ways:

Mailing address:
Solvatten AB
Roslagsgatan 56
113 54 STOCKHOLM

E-mail address: info@solvatten.se

Supervisory authority

If you find that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, we will of course help you figure it out. If you are still not satisfied, turn to the Data Inspection.

Amendment of this privacy policy

Solvatten may make changes to this privacy policy. In case of changes, we will inform those who are concerned about the changes made to the policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is available at solvatten.org.

MatHem contributes to Solvatten Project

Friday, May 18, 2018

MatHem’s sunshine story  

The 23th of May, MatHem’s customers will be part of something of the greatest importance; clean water. It is a key to better health and development. But for millions of people the lack of clean water is affecting their daily lives and health.  Most of those who are affected by water born diseases live where the sun shines in abundance. That is where Solvatten comes in handy.

On 23/5, MatHem donates 1% of the days total turnover to a good cause. In this case, a  Solvatten project in Kenya. The funds will make it possible for families living without clean water to have a tool to make safe, hot water at home. So on the 23th of May, MatHem’s customer will help spread sunshine stories and hope for a sustainable future for all. Please shop responsibly.

 https://www.mathem.se/solvatten

 

Solvatten Mathem

Solvatten’s data och integritetspolicy

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Integritetspolicy Solvatten AB

För kunder, givare, slutanvändare och övriga intressenter. 

Solvatten AB (Solvatten) värnar om dina personuppgifter och strävar efter att behandla och skydda dessa på bästa sätt. Denna integritetspolicy beskriver hur Solvatten hanterar och behandlar dina personuppgifter, i enlighet med EU:s dataskyddsförordning (GDPR, EU Regulation 2016/679), som ersatt personuppgiftslagen (PUL).

Personuppgiftsansvar

Solvatten, org. nr 556706-7318, är personuppgiftsansvarig för behandlingen av de personuppgifter som du lämnar till oss, eller som vi registrerar om dig. Vi ansvarar för att behandlingen sker i enlighet med tillämplig lagstiftning. Information om hur du kontaktar oss finns under rubriken ”Kontakta oss” längre ner i denna policy.

Solvatten, org. nr 556706-7318, är personuppgiftsansvarig för behandlingen av personuppgifterna som du lämnar till oss eller som vi samlar in om dig. Vi ansvarar för att behandlingen sker i enlighet med tillämplig lagstiftning. Information om hur du kontaktar Solvatten finns under rubriken ”Kontakta oss” längre ner i denna policy.

I vilka sammanhang samlar vi in personuppgifter?

Uppgifter du själv lämnar till oss:

  • Om du gör en intresseanmälan. Exempel på personuppgifter som registreras är namn, telefonnummer och e-postadress.
  • Om du är kund eller ger en gåva. Beroende på betalmetod så samlar vi in exempelvis namn, adress, telefonnummer och e-postadress.
  • Om du är slutanvändare i något av våra projekt. Solvatten värnar om slutanvändarens integritet och privatliv. I vissa fall registreras personuppgifter som namn och adress under projektperioden.

Uppgifter som registreras när du använder webbplatsen

När du anmäler dig till vårt nyhetsbrev eller handlar i web-shoppen sparar vi, förutom de uppgifter du själv registrerar vid användningstillfället, din IP-adress.

Användning av cookies

Solvatten använder cookies eller kakor. Det är små textfiler som lagras i besökarens webbläsare och används för webb-statistik, att spara information och beteende samt optimera upplevelsen när du besöker Solvattens webbplats.

Google Analytics

Den här webbplatsen använder Google Analytics, en webb-analystjänst som tillhandahålls av Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics använder cookies, som är textfiler placerade på din dator, för att hjälpa webbplatsen att analysera hur användarna använder webbplatsen. Informationen som genereras av cookien om din användning av webbplatsen (inklusive din IP-adress) kommer att överföras till och lagras av Google på servrar i USA. Google kommer att använda denna information för att utvärdera din användning av webbplatsen, sammanställa rapporter om webbplatsaktivitet för webbplatsoperatörer och tillhandahålla andra tjänster relaterade till webbplatsaktivitet och internetanvändning. Google kan även överföra denna information till tredje part där det krävs att det genom lag görs, eller där sådana tredje parter behandlar informationen på Googles vägnar. Google kommer inte att associera din IP-adress med någon annan data som innehas av Google. Du kan vägra användningen av cookies genom att välja lämpliga inställningar i din webbläsare. Observera dock att om du gör det kan du inte använda den fullständiga funktionaliteten på denna webbplats. Genom att använda den här webbplatsen samtycker du till behandlingen av data om dig av Google på det sätt och i de syften som anges ovan. Du kan alltid fritt återkalla ditt samtycke.

Ändamål för registrering av personuppgifter

Solvatten behandlar dina uppgifter i syfte att:

  • Kommunicera med dig.
  • Administrera ditt köp eller ditt bidrag.
  • Tillhandahålla och administrera din tillgång till vår hemsida.

Vilka personuppgifter lämnas vidare och för vilket syfte?

Vid postala utskick, e-postutskick, SMS-utskick, analyser, telemarketingkampanjer och utskick av undersökningar kan vi använda behöva använda oss av underleverantörer. Sådana uppdrag kommer att regleras genom särskilda personuppgiftsbiträdesavtal med leverantörerna.

I vissa fall använder vi data källor som bygger på externa register för att hålla dina uppgifter uppdaterade och upprätthålla en god service och kvalitet i kommunikationen till dig.

Om du ger oss tillgång till ditt mobiltelefonnummer, exempelvis genom att swisha eller sms:a en betalning eller gåva, kan vi komma att använda det för att hämta andra personuppgifter såsom ditt namn och din adress via de företag som tillhandahåller sådana tjänster tjänster eller externa adressleverantörer.

Vi delar även dina personuppgifter med vissa företag som är självständigt personuppgiftsansvariga. Att företaget är självständigt personuppgiftsansvarig innebär att det inte är vi som styr hur informationen som lämnas till företaget ska behandlas. Självständiga personuppgiftsansvariga som vi kan dela dina personuppgifter med är:

    1. Statliga myndigheter (skatteverket eller andra myndigheter) om vi är skyldiga att göra det enligt lag.
    2. Företag som erbjuder betallösningar (kortinlösande företag, banker och andra betaltjänstleverantörer). När dina personuppgifter delas med ett företag som är självständigt personuppgiftsansvarig gäller det företagets integritetspolicy och personuppgiftshantering.

Lagring av kunder och samarbetspartners personuppgifter

Dina personuppgifter lagras av Solvatten så länge du är aktiv som kund eller samarbetspartner. Vissa uppgifter kan komma att sparas längre beroende på överordnande lagstiftning såsom bokföringslagen.

Dina uppgifter – såsom namn, e-postadress, adress, telefonnummer och person-/organisationsnummer – finns tryggt förvarade i vårt ordersystem, och lagras där i upp till max fem år efter senast avslutade uppdrag/beställning. Detta för att på smidigast möjliga sätt kunna fullfölja framtida beställningar och besvara eventuella frågor angående tidigare beställningar.

Om du har samtyckt till behandling via en intresseanmälan till oss eller skrivit upp dig på vårt nyhetsbrev eller lämnat ditt medgivande till att vi skickar information till dig så behåller vi dina uppgifter så länge som du inte avregistrerat dig.

Säker behandling av personuppgifter

Du ska alltid kunna känna dig trygg när du lämnar dina personuppgifter till Solvatten. Vi har vidtagit de säkerhetsåtgärder som behövs för att skydda dina personuppgifter mot otillbörlig åtkomst, förändring och radering. Till exempel är vår data skyddad genom behörighetsstyrning, anti-virusskydd och brandvägg.

Rättslig grund för personuppgiftsbehandling

Solvatten baserar behandlingen av dina personuppgifter på ett antal rättsliga grunder som beskrivs nedan.

Fullgöra avtal

Vi registrerar dina personuppgifter för att kunna fullgöra avtalet med dig som kund och samarbetspartner. Der sker för att vis ska kunna kommunicera med dig om ditt köp eller ditt bidrag ingår i avtalet.

Berättigat intresse

En del av den behandling av personuppgifter som vi utför baserar vi på berättigat intresse. Detta gäller exempelvis den behandling vi utför för att kunna skicka erbjudanden till dig samt för att göra profileringar såsom segmentering av kunder för att kunna skicka relevant information. Om du har gjort en intresseanmälan kommunicerar vi med dig baserat på ett berättigat intresse.

Samtycke

Om du inte är kund eller samarbetspartner utan endast har skrivit upp dig på vårt nyhetsbrev baserar vi vår behandling av personuppgifter på ett samtycke att få utskicket skickat till dig. När du fyller i exempelvis din e-postadress samtycker du till att vi behandlar din e-postadress och skickar dig vårt nyhetsbrev. Du kan ta tillbaka ditt samtycke till denna behandling genom att avregistrera dig ifrån nyhetsbrevet.

Profilering

I syfte att få mer kunskap om dig som kund eller samarbetspartner i allmänhet samt för att kunna ge relevant kommunikation och erbjudanden till dig kan Solvatten i framtiden komma att behöva behandla dina uppgifter genom s.k. profilering, som exempelvis selektering eller segmentering. Det kan då förekomma att leverantörer kommer förse oss med profileringsinformation eller uppskattad information om din demografiska profil.

Rättigheter som registrerad

Du har rätt att kostnadsfritt få ett registerutdrag över de personuppgifter som Solvatten har sparade om dig. Skulle du begära ytterligare ett registerutdrag inom 12 månader från din första begäran kan vi komma att ta ut en avgift för att täcka de kostnader som uppkommer på grund av din begäran. Om du vill ha ett registerutdrag kan du kontakta oss, kontaktuppgifter finns under rubriken ”Kontakta oss” längre ner i denna policy. Du kan när du vill begära att få dina uppgifter rättade i Solvattens register genom att kontakta oss. När det gäller din aktuella adress så använder vi oss av folkbokföringen som källa.

Rätten att bli borttagen

Du kan när du vill be om att bli borttagen ur Solvattens register genom att kontakta oss. Även om du begärt att vi tar bort dina uppgifter kan det finnas lagkrav som kräver att vi behåller dem. Men då får uppgifterna hanteras endast i det syfte som anges i den lag som förhindrar borttagandet.

Rätt att invända mot direkt marknadsföring

Om du inte vill att vi behandlar dina personuppgifter för direkt marknadsföring, inklusive profilering i detta syfte, kan du ta kontakt med oss. När vi mottagit din invändning kommer vi att sluta behandla personuppgifterna för sådant marknadsföringsändamål.

Länkar till andra webbplatser

Denna integritetspolicy avser Solvatten och dess undersidor. Solvatten ansvarar inte för andra webbplatser, som du kan länkas till via solvatten.org, vilket gör att du lämnar domänen solvatten.org. När du länkas till annan webbplats gäller integritetspolicyn  för den länkade sidan.

Kontakta oss

Om du har några frågor om Solvattens integritetspolicy eller dina rättigheter är du välkommen att kontakta oss på något av följande sätt:

Postadress:
Solvatten AB
Roslagsgatan 56
113 54 STOCKHOLM

 

E-postadress: info@solvatten.se

 

Tillsynsmyndighet

Om du tycker att vi behandlat dina personuppgifter felaktigt hjälper vi dig såklart reda ut det. Om du fortfarande inte är nöjd kan du  vända dig till Datainspektionen.

Ändring av denna integritetspolicy

Solvatten kan komma att göra ändringar i denna integritetspolicy. Vid förändringar kommer vi att informera de som är berörda om vilka förändringar som gjorts i policyn. Den senaste versionen av integritetspolicyn finns tillgänglig på solvatten.org.

 

Stockholm 2018-05-25

No Fire, No Smoke

Thursday, December 7, 2017

The UN Environment Assembly (UNEP), the world’s highest-level decision-making body on environmental issues, is now gathering in Nairobi, Kenya, under the overarching theme of pollution. Solvatten, a Swedish social enterprise, is invited to share its experiences in providing safe, hot water in a clean, sustainable and innovative manner.

1.3 billion people lack access to electricity in their homes and nearly 40% of the world’s population rely on fuel wood, and charcoal for domestic use. The same people rely on water sources that cannot be considered safe to drink. Nevertheless. the access to clean air, clean drink water and hygiene are essential human rights.

CALL FOR SYMBIOTIC AND PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS

The participation of civil society and the private sector is crucial to a successful environment and climate agenda. The UN Environment Assembly acknowledges that in bringing together these diverse stakeholders, it provides a groundbreaking platform for leadership on global environmental policy. Thus, such simple, efficient and low-cost innovation as Solvatten has called the attention of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). Petra Wadström, Solvatten’s CEO, founder and inventor is in Nairobi for an inspirational week at UNEP headquarters.

The dependence on firewood and charcoal is not only harmful indoor air pollution, it is also a major cause of deforestation and bio-diversity loss in the world. We see that families are consistently using Solvatten because of its savings on fuelwood and its convenience. In our project evaluations most users of Solvatten surprisingly enough ranked the access to hot water higher than its purifying qualities. But it’s a heavy load to carry so it’s not hard to imagine why, when thinking about it.

Leading by example

Petra also describes Tharaka Nithi County in Kenya where Solvatten is currently developing a project in cooperation with the International Aid Services (IAS), an international non-governmental organization for development and humanitarian relief. The project main objective is to reduce the use of fuel wood consumption, improve women empowerment in the community. For this purpose, a total of 834 Solvatten units were donated to IAS for the benefit of Tharaka community. The preliminary results show a general health improvement of the community members using Solvatten, as well as reduction of fuelwood consumption, less visits to a health clinics, and increased school attendance for girls.

We are very proud to see that Solvatten is able to address not only one, but several Sustainable Development Goals, for instance, goal 3 (good health and well-being), goal 5 (gender equality and women empowerment) and goal 6 (clean water, better hygiene and sanitation).” Petra said.

Solvatten is a combined portable water treatment and water heater system, designed for off-grid household use in the developing world. Thanks to its durable design, with an average lifespan of 7-10 years, Solvatten is a low-cost way to get clean and hot water. The patented technology uses direct sunlight to treat and heat water and is able to kill bacteria, viruses and parasites. The result is +75°C water that meets the highest World Health Organization (WHO) requirements for safe drinking water. As a positive side-effect, by using Solvatten less time and fuel wood is needed for other domestic chores like washing and hygiene.

Cross-sectorial innovations such Solvatten are key for a safer and sustainable planet. We hope that Petra will continue to inspire and encourage more organizations to go beyond business as usual and really make a difference. Lycka till, Petra!

Written by Analice Martins.

 For more information about Solvatten and a presskit please follow this link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mx92vqt330tzq53/press%20kit%202017.zip?dl=0

 

Prepare for the future

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

It is the last days of this years COP23 in Bonn. Much focus is on how to help people most affected by climate change, get the right tools and technology do help adapt and prepare for future challenges. Read the interview between Analice Martins, independent writer, activist for women’s rights and founder of Internacionalidade and David Wadström discuss how Solvatten can be a tool for companies, organisations and governments to achieve their commitments to the Sustainable Development Goals and Agenda 2030. On Green Post.

Here is an excerpt of the interview

 

STOCKHOLM, Nov.7(Greenpost)– Climate change is a reality and people from developing countries – specially women and children – are suffering the most. How can technology support governments to overcome these challenges?  Getting ready for the future. Credit: Solvatten. 

Here we have an interview between Analice Martins, independent writer, activist for women’s rights and founder of Internacionalidadeand David Wadström focusing on an innovation called Solvatten.  The following is the details of Q and A.

Hej, David! Thanks for having me here! Can you tell me more about Solvatten?
Hej Analice! Sure! Solvatten – which means “Sun Water” in Swedish – is a jerry can that uses solar energy to purify contaminated water. After a few hours exposed to ultraviolet (UV) light, specifically UV-B, the water is free from the pathogens that cause diseases such as dysentery, salmonella and cholera. We created a durable design that stands intense heat and sunlight for many years and it has the capacity to process up to 40 liters of water per day, all we need is sunshine!

Sounds very promising! And how is Solvatten addressing global challenges such as poverty, inequality and climate change?
Billions of people still use firewood to cook, heat and boil water in order to make it cleaner. There are numerous social and environmental consequences of this practice; for instance, burning firewood causes harmful indoor air pollution, releases greenhouse gas emissions, and impact the lives of many girls and women who need to walk dozens of miles every day to fetch water and firewood.
A typical household used to spend up to three hours a day to generate energy to water needs. Solvatten saves time and allow people to pursue more economically productive activities. Additionally, decreasing firewood burns is beneficial to both the household’s members as well as the trees in the local environment.

In which ways is Solvatten supporting governments and organizations to achieve their climate and development goals?
Solvatten is both a short and long-term solution. In the short term, Solvatten is a powerful relief tool for communities affected by natural disasters. Governments and International Organizations can use Solvatten in areas suffering from water contamination. In the long-term, Solvatten has been proven to be a change maker: it empowers women, increases girls’ attendance in schools, changes hygienic behaviors, and transforms its users into true climate heroes! Families have saved thousands of hectares of forest and a million trees by using Solvatten. That is real climate Action!
 

Solvatten works with governments but also green-minded companies, please tell me more about that? 
We work in partnership with governments, local organizations and corporations to provide Solvatten to millions of people living off-grid. Since 2007, we have initiated 45 projects reaching out over 300.000 people living in more than 20 developing countries. For instance, the Solvatten CSR and Climate Project provides companies and partners an opportunity to connect social and environmental impact with their business needs. An increased use of Solvatten can also improve the way a responsible company is doing business in East Africa and other emerging markets. It can really add value to their supply chains in agro-business. 

 

Can you give me an example of a successful partnership? 
Yes, good examples are the partnerships we have with sugar and coffee grower cooperatives. Solvatten plays a key role in improving the farmer’s lives at the same time it can be a practical way to offset the carbon emissions that the business contributes to. Solvatten is also being used by corporations like Axfood, International Organization such as the UN-Habitat, and environmental foundations like myclimate. 

 

It’s really inspiring! Now, to finalize, what is your biggest dream? 

My dream is to live in a world where everyone has access to safe and clean water, just as we do here in Sweden. I also hope that Solvatten shall inspire other entrepreneurs and innovators to raise their voice and come up with great solutions to address climate change! 

Sunshine stories from Kenya

Friday, June 30, 2017

‘’Before we have been suffering, especially the children with constant stomach problems which have ended and reduced after we started using the Solvatten container” says Ann Kiwera, mother of 2 children.

17,3 million people live without access to safe water in Kenya, even a greater number does not have electricity. In situations like this, people need sustainable solutions that can be of assistance to improve living standards and to the development of the country.

Solvatten and International Aid Services (IAS), collaborates in order to support people that are vulnerable, particularly the people affected by the climate changes in Kenya. Improved health, less need to burn firewood and enhanced use of solar power are the three building blocks in this project. Axfood is the corporate partner supporting the project and a large reason why it started and has been so successful throughout the years.

So far, this project has reached over 1,000 families in the Tharaka County in Kenya. IAS has worked in the area for many years and has great experience in the region. Through IAS’ network, Solvatten’s water containers are introduced and presented in an effective way to the following target groups: new mothers, families with small children, healthcare personal and agricultural cooperatives. With Solvatten provided and the attached hygiene education, many prominent health issues can be forestalled in Tharaka, (such as cholera, typhoid, viruses or parasites). The initiative also helps the targeted groups to better cope with the climate changes taking place in Sub Sahara. Unanticipated whether conditions and increased deforestation have serious negative effects on water availability and quality, as well as, the environment in general. Erosion increases as the forest decreases and the rivers now completely dry out during the dry-season, which was extremely rare a couple of years ago. In addition, sustained heat waves and drought make people in the region more exposed and vulnerable to climate change.

By cooperating with Solvatten AB, Axfood partly compensates for their emission to the environment. An approximation of the diminishing emissions directly tied to this project reaches 5,800 tCO2. The goal, described above is to make an effort to help the people, the environment and the climate. By increasing the use of Solvatten globally, one is also in support of the United Nation’s long-term vision of trying to be part of a development that caters our needs without compromising coming generations opportunities to cater theirs.

Together, we can help the people that are the most vulnerable and exposed to climate changes and injustices.

 

Please join us at this important event!

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

On May 31, Solvatten has the privilege of participating in the Stockholm Philanthropy Symposium at Grand Hotel, Stockholm.

Meet many of the key philanthropy profiles and hear their views on the latest trends. What can new technology contribute in this area? How can sustainability goals be reached with the right partnerships?

Read more about this unique event and sign up at http://www.filantropi.eu/ 

We hope to see you there!

Women’s Forum in Rome focus on inequality

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

As a part of Italy´s G7 Group agenda, an international conference focusing on the role of women and sustainable development was held April 7th-8th. There were four thematic workgroups:

• Investing in girls’ economic empowerment: closing the gender gap to foster growth
• Women, health and science
• Social inequalities and the future of democracy
• Women and girls on the move: refugees, migration and integration

Economic Empowerment for Girls

Petra Wadström participated and contributed with her expertise on addressing economic empowerment for girls. Solvatten is internationally well known to help women and families improve their health and prosperity. At the workshop there was a focus on new technologies and the future of jobs.

Other measures

Digital education can also be a tool for empowering girls, and also how economic measures  can be used to close the gender pay gap in markets. Representatives from WE‐Women Empower the World; Ministry of Foreign Affairs, IKEA, Brussels and the United States participated.

“I am very honored to be invited to participate in this important international forum. It is imperative that we create joint initiatives across the world to promote women´s opportunities for a sustainable lifestyle. Solvatten has always worked with the goal in mind of providing hot, safe and clean water to millions of families throughout the world. It is a tool giving women and girls more social freedom and safety, and removing inequitable work burdens”, comments Petra Wadström, inventor of Solvatten.

To read more about what W7 group is about.

Fundraising for safe water through washing cars

Saturday, March 25, 2017

2/3 of Swedes wash their cars at home or on the streets, releasing the spill of oil and products into the environment. We think it is a good idea to give OKQ8’s customers an extra incentive to choose the right service station to wash their car and reduce the damaging effects. Doing so will help more Ugandan families to have access to safe water and a more dignified life! 

In Sweden cars are being bashed with water that is so clean that you can drink it…

Interview in UN podcast

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Using Sun to Heat and Treat Water in Kenya’s Urban Slums
A Momentum for Change Podcast

UN podcast